BioChimPharm (BCP)
Elevator Pitch
BioChimPharm (BCP) is a Georgian-based, family owned, biotech company engaged in R&D and the production of sustainable alternative to antibiotics. To develop innovative products, we use bacteriophages, which are the natural enemies of bacteria. As a spin-off of the G. Eliava Institute of Bacteriophages (1934) the company possesses unique know-how and over 80 years of accumulated experience in R&D and the production of antibiotic alternatives. BCP is an ISO 9001-2015 certified company with 39 people, 12 registered products and two international patents. The company exports its products to seven countries and is a regulatory authorized pharmaceutical manufacturer. In August 2019 we have won a matching grant to further develop sustainable antimicrobial platform for livestock production from Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency and the World Bank. Among other accomplishments we are also the winners of the Innovative Business of 2016 award in Georgia, the largest business award in Caucasus with 246 participants. With the combination of tradition and innovation, with combined effort of two generations, We Resist the Antibiotic Resistance.